dab20f8djw1ejnmdegzstj20vk0kyn13
Does the name Kanna Hashimoto ring a bell? Last November, photos of the “once-in-a-thousand-year” idol from the Fukuoka-based idol group Rev. From DVL were an online sensation, capturing the hearts of thousands of Japanese netizens overnight with her angelic looks.

A year later, the name Kanna Hashimoto popped up again on Japanese forums, though this time the spotlight is not on Kanna, but on JingYi Ju from SNH48, the Shanghai-based sister group of Japan’s biggest idol girl group, AKB48. Internet users have been raving that JingYi looks exactly like, if not even prettier than Kanna, and have even gone to the extent to hail her as a “once-in-four-thousand-year” gem of the entertainment industry. If, even for a fleeting moment, you thought that was a photo of Kanna Hashimoto, you need to take a closer look at this SNH48 cutie after the jump!

JingYi Ju, made her official debut in November 2013 as a member of Team N of SNH48. She placed fourth in the 2014 SNH48 General Elections, in which members of the group are placed according to the number of votes garnered from fans. Here’s a concise profile of the budding superstar:

Name: 鞠婧祎 Ju JingYi
Nicknames: Xiao Ju, Kiku-chan, etc.
Date of birth: 18 June 1994
Hometown: Sichuan Province, Suining City
Height: 159cm (5ft 2.6in)
Weight: 46kg (101.4lbs)
Skills: Violin, piano, dance

Before we move on to JingYi’s photos, here’s a refresher for those of you who have forgotten or haven’t got the slightest clue what Kanna Hashimoto looks like…

▼ This is Kanna Hashimoto’s claim to fame shot.
30450b85-s

▼ This is JingYi Ju.
dab20f8djw1ejnmdegzstj20vk0kyn13

dab20f8djw1em69tyfwfbj20qo0zk7c2

dab20f8djw1ejo0a7hut8j20t014ntie

dab20f8djw1ejxc5vw4ehj20dc0hsgng

dab20f8djw1ek35fn5iasj20k20qoju3

dab20f8djw1ekb00hudpzj20k00dcwfq

dab20f8djw1ekdht9pt6uj211l1e012j

dab20f8djw1ekja1kkj0xj20xe18gn6c

dab20f8djw1eknjtagzxbj21741lch8y

dab20f8djw1eknxp3gjepj20qo0zkajh

dab20f8djw1ekre787ltwj20dc0hsdhq

dab20f8djw1ekzhhjivk6j20ev09f0tk

dab20f8djw1el0n0lvkq9j20k00u00wd

dab20f8djw1el1pdzu8jnj21z81z87wh

dab20f8djw1el8r2xooyrj20zk0qotfz

dab20f8djw1elka943q2rj20qo0qo0yx

dab20f8djw1elozndpu9rj20k10qoq6m

dab20f8djw1elsclevtqrj20qo0qoqah

dab20f8djw1elti1s9iafj211i1e018k

dab20f8djw1elwwbtk2oej20yu1e045x

dab20f8djw1em3oo8mnfyj20dc0hsgnb

dab20f8djw1em3oo9qk7dj20dc0hswg3

dab20f8djw1em3vco9iyhj20qo0zkdmn

Some fans have gone as far as saying that JingYi looks way cuter than Kanna, who only looks good in still photos, while the skeptical rangers of the Internet feel that she looks somewhat plastic. Plastic or not, she sure looks cute!

So we’re living in an era that has seen the birth of “once-in-a-thousand-year” and “once-in-four-thousand-year” idols who look uncannily alike. What’s the probability of that? We must be rather lucky to witness such a rare finding. I for one would totally be convinced if someone told me that they were sisters. What do you think?

Source: Hamusoku via Zhaizhai News
Images: JingYi Ju on Weibo, Itai News